X

Riverview Gaming Centre

Privacy Statement

Riverview Gaming Centre is committed to protecting the personal information entrusted to us by our guests. As a service provider for OLG, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA) applies to information collected on behalf of OLG, along with other privacy legislation. We protect your personal information in accordance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), Personal Information Protection Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), as well as other applicable laws.

Riverview Gaming Centre ’s privacy statement governs the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information by and OLG, if applicable. It explains what types of personal information is collected from our guests, how it may be used, and how you can access your personal information or ask us questions about our privacy practices.

Any personal information collected by Riverview Gaming Centre on behalf of OLG, is collected pursuant to the Ontario Lottery and Gaming Corporation Act, 1999.

This policy governs our practices with respect to personal information that we collect from our guests through our products, services, including our website.

What is Personal Information?

Under applicable privacy law(s), ‘personal information’ means recorded information about an identifiable individual. Riverview Gaming Centre typically collects the following types of personal information:

Riverview Gaming Centre collects your information for the administration of Loyalty Programs, or on behalf of OLG, for a variety of purposes. In each instance, we include a ‘Notice of Collection’ that describes exactly why we are collecting the information, how your personal information will be used, by whom, and why, as detailed below:

Riverview Gaming Centre may disclose your personal information to our marketing partners. In all cases, our third-party partners are contractually obligated to protect your personal information and Riverview Gaming Centre will not be responsible for any misuse of that information. Riverview Gaming Centre will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information.

In some cases, we may be required to disclose your personal information to fulfill our regulatory obligations, or to law enforcement where required by law. Riverview Gaming Centre is a service provider of OLG and will therefore disclose the personal information of individuals who participate in the Self-Exclusion Program to OLG. The Alcohol and Gaming Commission of Ontario regulates gaming in Ontario, and as such may require access to your personal information in the commission of its duties as regulator.

As a service provider for OLG, Riverview Gaming Centre is a caretaker of your personal information on behalf of OLG. On occasion, OLG may access your personal information in the administration of programs, marketing activities, and where required by law.

All records are retained in accordance with Riverview Gaming Centre City’s Records Retention Policy and every effort is made to ensure that personal information retained by Riverview Gaming Centre is up to date, accurate and complete. Any records no longer required are retained per our records retention policy and securely destroyed, unless otherwise requested by our guests.

Access to personal information is strictly controlled for those employees who administer programs like marketing programs, loyalty or promotional programs, and the self-exclusion program.

Your rights are important to Riverview Gaming Centre City. At any time, you may access your Loyalty Club account and update your information, as well as update your preferences. At any time, you may access your personal information and you may request corrections to your personal information held by either Riverview Gaming Centre or OLG. Please contact the Riverview Gaming Centre or OLG via email, or per the contact information shown below. At any time, you may request or ‘opt-out’ of communications from Riverview Gaming Centre either by phone, in person, or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails (if applicable) generated by Riverview Gaming Centre and sent to you. Riverview Gaming Centre will not send you emails or text messages unless you have provided consent and/or ‘opted-in.’

The Riverview Gaming Centre website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on a device when a user visits a website. Cookies may be temporary, or permanent- for example when you save your username on a website, it is considered a ‘persistent’ or ‘permanent’ cookie. Riverview Gaming Centre uses cookies, but third parties may also use cookies (advertising/marketing partners). Cookies are used to improve the customer service experience when using our website by improving your access to our site. For example, cookies allow a more seamless and quick experience when logging into your accounts.

If you have any questions at all regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact Management at Riverview Gaming Centre or the OLG Support Centre by phone or mail:

Riverview Gaming Centre
General Manager
497 Riverview Dr, Chatham, ON N7M 5J5
(519) 351-3232
OLG
OLG Support Centre
70 Foster Drive, Suite 800, Sault Ste. Marie
ON P6A 6V2
(800) 387-0098